Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to us at Ardmillan. To protect the privacy of visitors to this website, and the privacy of its customers who provide personal information by other means to Ardmillan we adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (The Act).

 
Use of Personal information

Generally, we will only use, store and disclose personal information that we collect about you so that we can do business together and for the reason/s it was collected. In the course of our functions and activities, Ardmillan collects personal information about subscribers and people who request information about our products and services. When you use an Aultun website or mobile application, the site or application may automatically collect information such as the IP address of your device, type of browser and your use of the website or application using “Cookies” and similar technologies. We may contact you in relation to the above via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by fax, by phone or in any other lawful manner.

 
Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to our employees and selected third parties, as we deem necessary to facilitate our dealings with you and provide our services, legal matters, products and properties (and/or information about the same). We do so in a lawful manner and do not sell your information to third parties.

 
Access, Correction and Opting Out

You can always opt out of receiving marketing material you receive from us via email, by following the instructions in the relevant email to unsubscribe, or opt out otherwise by contacting us on admin@ardmillan.net.au with your request.

 
Marketing

Ardmillan may send advertising mail to its customers where the advertising mail is related to the purpose for which the information was collected. If a customer no longer wishes to receive promotional information from Ardmillan, the customer should advise Ardmillan by email. Ardmillan will endeavor to amend their records within 30 days.

 
External Links

Ardmillan offers links to other sites that may not be operated by Ardmillan. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. Ardmillan is not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies.

 
Concerns or Complaints

If you have a concern or complaint in relation to our handling of your personal information or you believe that we have breached the Act or any other applicable privacy laws or codes, you can contact us by email at admin@ardmillan.net.au. We will investigate your concerns and will respond to you in writing as soon as possible (usually within 14 working days).

 
Changes to Ardmillan's Privacy Policy,

Ardmillan reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Ardmillan will notify of any changes by posting an updated version of the policy on Ardmillan’s website at ardmillan.net.au. This Privacy Policy was last updated Dec 2018.